Publicly listed prices for the SHACMAN X6000 vary dramatically because listings rarely describe the same truck twice. Here is what the data shows:
New export units from Chinese trading channels have been listed in the $34,500 to $36,500 USD range for a 6×4 tractor head. These are typically base-spec export configurations, often with the 560HP Weichai engine and Fast AMT transmission.
Wholesale and marketplace listings show an even wider spread, from roughly $10,000 to $37,000 USD, depending on year, condition, and seller. That low end almost always reflects older units, stripped-down specifications, or listings that are not directly comparable to a factory-order X6000.
Used units appear in international classifieds with 12-month warranties, though pricing on those listings is often quote-based rather than published.
The critical takeaway: treat any single price quote as a starting point for negotiation, not a benchmark. The X6000 that costs $34,500 and the one that costs $28,000 are not the same truck, even if the listing titles look identical.

The X6000 family spans multiple powertrain configurations. The tables below cover the most commercially relevant variants for fleet buyers evaluating price.
This is the flagship configuration most export listings reference. The data below comes from SHACMAN’s official product specification for model SX4259GD4Q2.99Ab
| Parameter | Specification |
| Model | SX4259GD4Q2 |
| Drive Type | 6×4 |
| Engine | Weichai WP13H560E68A |
| Displacement | 12.9L |
| Max Power | 560 HP / 412 kW |
| Max Torque | 2,585 N·m @ 900–1300 rpm |
| Emission Standard | National VI (China) / equivalent Euro VI |
| Transmission | Fast S16AD, 16-speed AMT |
| Rear Axle Ratio | 2.643 (alternative 2.533 available) |
| Wheelbase | 3,450 + 1,350 mm |
| Gross Vehicle Weight | 25 tonnes |
| Gross Combination Weight | 40 tonnes |
| Curb Weight | 8.87 tonnes |
| Max Speed | 89 km/h |
| Fuel Tank | 1,000L aluminum alloy |
| Cab Suspension | Four-point airbag |
| Front Axle | SHF-7.3 (7,000 kg capacity) |
| Rear Axle | SHR-13 single reduction |
| Tires | 295/80R22.5, 6 units |
| Safety Features | ABS, EBS, FCW, LDWS, ACC (ADAS suite) |
The 560HP variant is the benchmark for long-haul highway logistics. Its WP13 engine delivers peak torque from just 900 rpm, which translates to strong climbing ability and reduced downshifting on rolling terrain.

SHACMAN also offers a zero-emission X6000 variant powered by hydrogen fuel cells. This is a specialized product with its own pricing structure, distinct from the diesel tractor most price searches target.99Ab
| Parameter | Specification |
| Drive Type | 6×4 |
| Energy Type | Hydrogen fuel cell |
| Fuel Cell Power | 180 kW continuous |
| Battery | 58.73 kWh lithium iron phosphate |
| Peak Motor Power | 520 kW (dual motors, 260 kW each) |
| Torque | 2,500 N·m |
| Hydrogen Storage | Up to 70 kg |
| Range | 400–600 km |
| Refueling Time | 15–20 minutes |
| Max Speed | 89 km/h |
| GCW | 40 tonnes |
| Rear Axle | 11.5T |
| Tires | 315/70R22.5, 10 units |
| Safety | ABS, EBS, FCW, EBA, TPMS |
The hydrogen X6000 is aimed at operators seeking zero tailpipe emissions without the long charging times of battery-electric trucks. Its 15–20 minute refueling window is comparable to diesel, making it viable for regional haulage where uptime is critical.

For buyers needing maximum power for mountainous terrain or heavy-haul applications, SHACMAN has introduced a Super Flagship Edition with a larger engine and premium specification. 99Ab
| Parameter | Specification |
| Engine | Weichai 14.6L diesel |
| Max Power | 630 HP |
| Max Torque | 2,800 N·m |
| Transmission | ZF 12-speed AMT |
| Fuel Tank | 1,300L |
| Rear Axle | Hande H-series, 98.8% transmission efficiency |
| Suspension | Low-leaf spring design (lightweight) |
| Battery | 200Ah lithium, behind cab |
| Driver Seat | Isring NTS2 with ventilation, heating, lumbar support |
| Sleeper | Double berth, lower bunk 1,100mm wide |
| Cab Design | Flat floor, floating shock-absorbing mount |
This variant represents the top of the X6000 range and sits at the upper end of the price spectrum. Its 630HP output and 1,300L fuel capacity are designed for long-distance routes where refueling stops are infrequent and terrain is demanding.

The X6000 is powered by Weichai’s WP13 or larger engine family, with ratings spanning from 430HP to 630HP depending on the variant. The 560HP WP13H560E68A is the most commonly referenced export configuration.
Emission compliance is a major cost variable. Euro II configurations are the most affordable, while Euro IV, Euro V, and Euro VI compliance adds cost—and may be mandatory depending on your import regulations. The 560HP model listed above carries National VI compliance in China, which roughly corresponds to Euro VI stringency. If you are sourcing for a market with strict emission rules, you cannot simply buy the cheapest listing and expect it to clear customs.
A standard 6×4 highway tractor is the baseline. A 6×6 all-wheel-drive configuration for off-road or mining use costs significantly more. Rear axle ratio also matters: the 2.533 or 2.643 ratios are optimized for high-speed highway fuel efficiency, while a numerically higher ratio suits heavier loads or hilly terrain.
The X6000’s cab is one of its selling points, and it is also a cost lever. The standard high-roof sleeper with four-point airbag suspension and flat-floor design is the premium configuration. The Super Flagship Edition adds features like the Isring NTS2 seat with built-in lane departure warning and a 1,100mm lower bunk. Stripped-down day-cab or lower-spec sleepers sit at the bottom of the range.
A factory-new unit ordered through an authorized distributor will cost more than a used unit from a third-party seller. Export trading companies often list aggressive prices, but you are responsible for verifying configuration accuracy, warranty coverage, and after-sales support in your region. The $10,000–$19,000 listings on wholesale platforms are frequently older units, non-standard configurations, or teaser prices that do not reflect final delivered cost.
New factory-order units give you control over specification, warranty, and emission compliance for your market. Expect to work through an authorized distributor and to pay for the configuration you actually need. The $34,500–$36,500 export listings represent a realistic entry point for a new 6×4 560HP unit, but confirm what is included—some listings exclude shipping, customs, and destination charges.
Used units can be attractive for budget-constrained fleets, but the X6000’s premium systems (AMT, telematics, advanced safety suite) mean a poorly maintained used unit can become a money pit. A 12-month warranty on a used unit is a meaningful signal, but verify what the warranty actually covers and who honors it in your country.
Alternative powertrain variants—hydrogen fuel cell and battery-electric—exist in the X6000 platform family, but they are not the diesel tractor most price searches are asking about. The hydrogen X6000 carries a 520kW peak power rating and 400–600 km range, but its pricing structure is entirely separate from the diesel lineup. If you are evaluating zero-emission options, ask your distributor specifically about those models rather than assuming they share the diesel X6000’s price band.
Q: What is the cheapest new SHACMAN X6000 I can buy?
Public export listings have shown new 6×4 tractor heads starting around $34,500 USD for the 560HP configuration. Anything significantly below that range should be scrutinized for configuration, condition, or hidden costs.
Q: Why do some listings show the X6000 at $10,000–$19,000?
Those listings typically reflect older units, base specifications without the premium cab and safety features, or wholesale marketplace pricing that may not include delivery and compliance costs. They are rarely directly comparable to a factory-order X6000.
Q: What engine comes in the X6000?
The standard diesel configuration uses Weichai WP13 engines, most commonly the 560HP rating in export listings, paired with a Fast S16AD 16-speed AMT. Higher-output variants include a 580HP WP15 option and a 630HP 14.6L variant in the Super Flagship Edition. A hydrogen fuel cell variant also exists with 520kW peak motor power.
Q: Is the X6000 a good choice for a small fleet?
It depends on your route profile and risk tolerance. The X6000 is optimized for long-haul highway operation. Small fleets should have a plan for parts availability and backup capacity before committing, because a single extended downtime event can be disproportionately damaging.
Q: Does the X6000 come in a right-hand-drive version?
Right-hand-drive conversion is among the common export customizations available, along with fifth-wheel specification, fuel tank capacity, and regional compliance adjustments. Confirm this with your distributor before ordering, as it affects both price and lead time.
The only way to get a number that means anything is to specify your requirements precisely and request a formal quotation. At minimum, your inquiry should state:
Engine rating (430HP, 560HP, 580HP, 630HP, or hydrogen variant)
Emission standard required for your market
Drive configuration (6×4 standard, 6×6 off-road)
Cab specification (sleeper size, suspension, seat type, telematics)
Destination port and any customization requirements (RHD, fifth wheel, tank capacity)
📧 Email:[email protected]
📱 WhatsApp: +8615315318778
🌐 Website: https://www.shacmantruks.com